displaying posts 1 to 7 of 7

Author Subject: OEM Rallye Help!
RobbieD

Newbie

Location: Bicester

Registered: 08 Aug 2016

Posts: 30

Status: Offline

Post #1
Hi,

Recently acquired a Rallye having had a couple of GTI-6's years ago,

It has an OEM tape head unit (shaped to fit the dash, not the single DIN style unit).

However, whenever the unit is switched on, (the white button works to turn it on/off) it gives 4 lines where you would input the code, however it doesn't say 'code in' and nothing happens no matter what you press.

There's every chance its not the original unit but i have the code written down, it just doesn't let me input anything or do anything at all.

Any ideas?!

Posted 9th Aug 2016 at 21:19
mocinim

Seasoned Pro

Location: The Darkside of bedford :)

Registered: 09 Jan 2015

Posts: 2,307

Status: Offline

Post #2
Have you tried holding the button down for a few secounds im sure my old 1.6 oem needed to be held in try anythi g up to 20s there is something on line for this somewhere im sure vefy old post now though

________________________________________

BLACK RALLYE - phoenix
WHITE RALLYE - valliant

http://public.servicebox.peugeot.com/

https://www.gov.uk/check-mot-history
Posted 9th Aug 2016 at 21:32
bigbadbowen

Seasoned Pro

Location: Winchester

Registered: 21 Nov 2003

Posts: 13,749

Status: Offline

Post #3
4 lines means it's locked out - you need to leave it powered up for half hour or something till it returns to code in
Posted 9th Aug 2016 at 23:01
orta

Senior User

Location: East Mids

Registered: 02 Sep 2006

Posts: 860

Status: Offline

Post #4
If memory serves you use the up and down keys to put in the code, not the numbers down the bottom if that helps?

________________________________________

CLUB BLACK RALLYE


||B8s||60-70mm drop||Black Partner Steels||P1 VTS Rack||Refurbed Beam||Hybrid ARB||VTS Torsion Bar||
Posted 9th Aug 2016 at 23:02
RobbieD

Newbie

Location: Bicester

Registered: 08 Aug 2016

Posts: 30

Status: Offline

Post #5
Thanks for the responses, i'll try all those!

Ive been driving around with the radio on but with the 4 lines showing, but perhaps not for half an hour. No buttons have any affect when the radio is in this mode...

Would be nice to keep the OEM unit if I can make it work!
Posted 10th Aug 2016 at 08:17
bigbadbowen

Seasoned Pro

Location: Winchester

Registered: 21 Nov 2003

Posts: 13,749

Status: Offline

Post #6
Ota is incorrect

Just leave the ignition on for half hour or maybe an hour it should reset it's self
Posted 10th Aug 2016 at 10:20
RobbieD

Newbie

Location: Bicester

Registered: 08 Aug 2016

Posts: 30

Status: Offline

Post #7
Hmm, tried the above a couple of times with no luck....
Posted 19th Aug 2016 at 08:16

All times are GMT. The time is now 08:56

The Peugeot GTi-6 & Rallye Owners Club - ©2023 all rights reserved.

Please Note: The views and opinions found herein are those of individuals, and not of The Peugeot 306 GTi-6 & Rallye Owners Club or any individuals involved.
No responsibility is taken or assumed for any comments or statements made on, or in relation to, this website. Please see our updated privacy policy.